Everything You Need to Know About the Critics Choice TV Awards Sunday Night0 Comments

By admin
Posted on 31 May 2015 at 4:06pm

Why should you watch the Critics Choice Television Awards this weekend? Well, at last year’s awards, Chris Messina broke the news to us that he would be wearing very little on the season premiere of The Mindy Project (which turned into that striptease for the ages). This year, Messina is nominated again, as well as Viola Davis for How to Get Away with Murder, Constance Wu for Fresh Off the Boat, Mae Whitman for Parenthood, and many more. We’ll be there live-tweeting (and periscoping!) from the carpet and behind the scenes. Here’s everything you need to know!

chris-messina-mindy-project

What: The Critics Choice TV Awards, presented by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association
When: Sunday, May 31 Live on A&E
Time: 8 P.M. ET / 5 P.M. PT

The Host: Cat Deeley
The Genius Award recipient: Seth MacFarlane, who “has demonstrated unprecedented excellence in the television arts (Family Guy, American Dad, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey). Charlize Theron will present Seth with his honor.

critic-television-choice-awards-cat-deeley

Presenters: Johnny Galecki, Bob Odenkirk, Sarah Paulson, Allison Janney, Scott Bakula, Chris Colfer, Tracee Ellis Ross, Anna Faris, Angie Harmon, Josh Holloway, Gillian Jacobs, Jake Johnson, Max Greenfield, Michael Mando, Ben McKenzie, Bill Paxton, Olivier Martinez, Chelsea Peretti, Terry Crews, Matt Walsh, Tim Simons, Constance Zimmer, and Shiri Appleby.

The 2015 Critics Choice TV Nominees

Best Comedy Series: Broad City, Jane the Virgin, Mom, Silicon Valley, Transparent, Veep, You’re the Worst

Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Anthony Anderson (Blackish), Chris Messina (The Mindy Project), Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent), Johnny Galecki (The Big Bang Theory), Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley), Will Forte (The Last Man on Earth)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer), Constance Wu (Fresh Off the Boat), Gina Rodriguez (Jane the Virgin), Ilana Glazer (Broad City), Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep), Lisa Kudrow (The Comeback)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Adam Driver (Girls), Cameron Monaghan (Shameless), Jaime Camil (Jane the Virgin), T.J. Miller (Silicon Valley), Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt), Tony Hale (Veep)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Allison Janney (Mom), Carrie Brownstein (Portlandia), Eden Sher (The Middle), Judith Light (Transparent), Mayim Bialik (The Big Bang Theory), Melanie Lynsey (Togetherness)

mayim-bialik-johnny-galecki-jim-parsons

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series: Becky Ann Baker (Girls), Bradley Whitford (Transparent), Josh Charles (Inside Amy Schumer), Laurie Metcalf (The Big Bang Theory), Peter Gallagher (Togetherness), Susie Essman (Broad City)

Best Movie Made for Television: Bessie, Killing Jesus, Nightingale, A Poet in New York, Stockholm, Pennsylvania

Best Limited Series: 24: Live Another Day, American Crime, The Book of Negroes, The Honorable Woman, Olive Kitteridge, Wolf Hall

Best Actor in a Movie or Limited Series: David Oyelowo (Nightingale), James Nesbitt (The Missing), Kiefer Sutherland (24: Live Another Day), Mark Rylance (Wolf Hall), Michael Gambon (The Casual Vacancy), Richard Jenkins (Olive Kitteridge)

Best Actress in a Movie or Limited Series: Aunjanue Ellis (The Book of Negroes), Felicity Huffman (American Crime), Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge), Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Freak Show), Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honorable Woman), Queen Latifah (Bessie)

ahs-jessica-lange

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or Limited Series: Bill Murray (Olive Kitteridge), Cory Michael Smith (Olive Kitteridge), Elvis Nolasco (American Crime), Finn Wittrock (American Horror Story: Freak Show), Jason Isaacs (Stockholm, Pennsylvania), Jonathan Pryce (Wolf Hall)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or Limited Series: Claire Foy (Wolf Hall), Cynthia Nixon (Stockholm, Pennsylvania), Janet McTeer (The Honorable Woman), Khandi Alexander (Bessie), Mo’Nique (Bessie), Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Best Drama Series: The Americans, Empire, Game of Thrones, The Good Wife, Homeland, Justified, Orange Is the New Black

Best Actress in a Drama Series: Eva Green (Penny Dreadful), Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife), Keri Russell (The Americans), Taraji P. Henson (Empire), Vera Farming (Bates Motel),
Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)

Best Actor in a Drama Series: Aden Young (Rectify), Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul), Charlie Hunnam (Sons of Anarchy), Freddie Highmore (Bates Motel), Matthew Rhys (The Americans), Timothy Olyphant (Justified)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Carrie Coon (The Leftovers), Christine Baranski (The Good Wife), Joelle Carter (Justified), Katheryn Winnick (Vikings), Lorraine Toussaint (Orange Is the New Black), Mae Whitman (Parenthood)

mae-whitman-matt-lauria

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline), Christopher Eccleston (The Leftovers), Craig T. Nelson (Parenthood), Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul), Mandy Patinkin (Homeland), Walton Goggins (Justified)

Guest Performer in a Drama Series: Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away with Murder), Julianne Nicholson (Masters of Sex), Linda Lavin (The Good Wife), Lois Smith (The Americans), Sam Elliott (Justified), Walton Goggins (Sons of Anarchy)

Best Reality Series: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, Deadliest Catch, Married at First Sight, MythBusters, Shark Tank, Undercover Boss

Best Reality Competition Series: The Amazing Race, America’s Got Talent, Dancing with the Stars, Face Off, Master Chef Junior, The Voice

rumer-val-dwts-disco

Best Reality Series Host: Anthony Bourdain (Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown), Betty White (Betty White’s Off Their Rockers), Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance), James Lipton (Inside the Actors Studio), Phil Keoghan (The Amazing Race), Tom Bergeron (Dancing with the Stars)

Best Animated Series: Archer, Bob’s Burgers, Gravity Falls, The Simpsons, South Park, Star Wars Rebels

Best Talk Show: The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, The Graham Norton Show, Jimmy Kimmel Live, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, The Late Late Show with James Corden, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Most Bingeworthy Show Award: The only award which will be voted on by fans, the nominees include American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX), Empire (FOX), Game of Thrones (HBO), Orange Is the New Black (Netflix), Vikings (History) and The Walking Dead (AMC). You can vote here.

Meanwhile, here’s what happened at last year’s Critics Choice TV Awards when Chris Messina previewed that strip-teasy Mindy Project premiere:

Who do you want to win at this year’s ceremony? Stay tuned for all of our coverage on Monday morning!

Photos: FOX; CBS; ABC

All Entertainment

None found.
Read Also
Advertisement
You might also likeclose
+ +